Com. v. Livingston, G.
[…] Discretion is abused where the course pursued represents not merely an error of judgment, but where the judgment is manifestly unreasonable or where the law is not applied or where the record shows that the action is a result of partiality, prejudice, bias or ill-will. Widmer, 560 Pa. at 322, 744 A.2d at 753 (quoting Coker v. S.M. Flickinger Co., 533 Pa. 441, 447, 625 A.2d 1181, 1184– 85 (1993)). -4- J-S43023-17 Com. v. Clay, 64 A.3d 1049, 1054–55 (Pa. 2013). Appellant was convicted of unlawfully possessing a firearm in violation of Section 6105 of the Uniform Firearms Act, which provides: (a) Offense defined. — (1) A person who has been convicted of an offense enumerated in subsection (b), within or without this Commonwealth, regardless of the length of sentence or whose conduct meets the criteria in subsection (c) shall not possess, use, control, sell, transfer or manufacture or obtain a license to possess, use, control, sell, transfer or manufacture a firearm in this Commonwealth. ... (b) Enumerated offenses. — The following offenses shall apply to subsection (a): ... Section 2502 (relating to murder). ... 18 Pa.