RECORD IMPOUNDED
[…] Defendant counters that if the presumption of detention
cannot be rebutted by the court's finding of a viable self-defense
claim, it would effectively mean there is no murder case in which
the presumption could be rebutted, as long as there is probable
cause the defendant committed the crime. Defendant maintains that
the court properly considered all of the relevant factors in
N.J.S.A. 2A:162-20, and self-defense related to two of those
factors: the nature and circumstances of the offense charged and
the weight of the evidence.
II.
The focus of the Criminal Justice Reform Act (CJRA), N.J.S.A.
2A:162-15 to -26, is to "rely[] upon pretrial release by non-
monetary means" to achieve the goals of "reasonably assur[ing] an
eligible defendant's appearance in court when required, the
protection of the safety of any other person or the community,
[and] that the eligible defendant will not obstruct or attempt to
8 A-4350-16T6
obstruct the criminal justice process." N.J.S.A. 2A:162-15.
However, a prosecutor may file a motion for pretrial detention
when a defendant is charged with certain crimes, including murder.
N.J.S.A. 2A:162-19(a).
When a prosecutor seeks pretrial detention, in most cases