Nov 16 2017, 5:40 am
[…] Id. If a statute is unambiguous,
that is, if it is susceptible of only one meaning, we must give the statute its clear
and plain meaning. Id. But if a statute is susceptible of multiple interpretations,
“we must try to ascertain the legislature’s intent and interpret the statute so as
to effectuate that intent.” Id. “We presume the legislature intended logical
application of the language used in the statute, so as to avoid unjust or absurd
results.” Id. We must consider not only what the statute says, but also what it
does not say. Id.
[13] As mentioned above, Indiana Code Section 31-19-9-18 provides in pertinent
part that “[t]he consent of a person who is served with notice … to adoption is
irrevocably implied without further court action if the person … fails to file a
motion to contest the adoption … not later than thirty (30) days after service of
notice ….” Father argues that a motion to contest an adoption need not be in
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 82A05-1706-AD-1331 | November 16, 2017 Page 9 of 13
writing and that Warrum’s oral objection at the April 2015 hearing was a valid