Nov 16 2017, 5:40 am
[…] writing and that Warrum’s oral objection at the April 2015 hearing was a valid
motion to contest Appellees’ adoption of J.R.O. We agree.
[14] We first observe that a motion may be either written or oral and that oral
motions may be filed. See, e.g., Pounds v. State, 443 N.E.2d 1193, 1195 (Ind.
1983) (“The only evidence in the record of this issue having been raised before
the trial court is an oral motion in limine filed by Defendants ….”); J.J. v. State,
58 N.E.3d 1002, 1004 (Ind. Ct. App. 2016) (“J.J. filed an oral motion to
suppress ….”). We further observe that Indiana Code Section 31-19-9-18 does
not specifically require the filing of a written motion and that the legislature
knows how to require one when it wants to. See, e.g., Ind. Code § 4-21.5-3-24(b)
(“Within seven (7) days after service of a proposed default or dismissal
[administrative] order, the party against whom it was issued may file a written
motion requesting that the proposed default order not be imposed and stating the
grounds relied upon.”) (emphasis added); Ind. Code § 31-37-22-11(b) (“Upon
the written motion of a trafficked child, or any person acting on behalf of a
trafficked child, the court that adjudicated the trafficked child a delinquent child