Nov 16 2017, 5:40 am
[…] 58 N.E.3d 1002, 1004 (Ind. Ct. App. 2016) (“J.J. filed an oral motion to
suppress ….”). We further observe that Indiana Code Section 31-19-9-18 does
not specifically require the filing of a written motion and that the legislature
knows how to require one when it wants to. See, e.g., Ind. Code § 4-21.5-3-24(b)
(“Within seven (7) days after service of a proposed default or dismissal
[administrative] order, the party against whom it was issued may file a written
motion requesting that the proposed default order not be imposed and stating the
grounds relied upon.”) (emphasis added); Ind. Code § 31-37-22-11(b) (“Upon
the written motion of a trafficked child, or any person acting on behalf of a
trafficked child, the court that adjudicated the trafficked child a delinquent child
shall vacate the adjudication issued with respect to the trafficked child, if the
movant proves” certain things by a preponderance of the evidence) (emphasis
added); Ind. Code § 35-41-3-11(c) (“If a [criminal] defendant proposes to claim
the use of justifiable reasonable force …, the defendant must file a written motion