Nov 16 2017, 5:40 am
[…] was incarcerated and appeared telephonically. Krochta entered a denial on
Father’s behalf. On August 25, Father was released from incarceration and
participated in supervised visitation with J.R.O. as well as various services and
drug testing in conjunction with DCS.
[9] Ultimately, a consolidated hearing in the adoption and TPR proceedings was
set for November 23. On November 22, Appellees filed a motion to determine
that Father’s consent to the adoption was not required (“consent motion”)
pursuant to Indiana Code Section 31-19-9-18, which states in pertinent part that
“[t]he consent of a person who is served with notice … to adoption is
irrevocably implied without further court action if the person … fails to file a
5
The CCS in the guardianship proceeding indicates that the August 25 hearing was vacated. Appellees’
App. Vol. 2 at 33.
6
The CCS in the adoption proceeding does not indicate that Warrum ever officially entered an appearance
for Father, but his request for withdrawal is certainly consistent with his having done so.
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 82A05-1706-AD-1331 | November 16, 2017 Page 6 of 13
motion to contest the adoption as required under IC 31-19-10 not later than
thirty (30) days after service of notice ….”7 In the consent motion, Appellees
stated that they had served Father “with notice of this proceeding in care of his
attorney, Jake Warrum, in open court on April 23, 2015[,]” and that “[m]ore