State of Washington v. Benjamin Gordon Swofford, Jr.
[…] ER 401. Relevant evidence is generally admissible at trial, but can be excluded where its 4 No. 34745-1-III State v. Swofford value is outweighed by other considerations such as misleading the jury or wasting time. ER 402; ER 403. The crime of attempting to elude a pursing police officer is committed when a driver "willfully fails or refuses to immediately bring his or her vehicle to a stop and who drives his or her vehicle in a reckless manner[ll while attempting to elude a pursuing police vehicle, after being given a visual or audible signal to bring the vehicle to a stop." RCW 46.61.024(1). The statute also provides an affirmative defense: It is an affirmative defense to this section which must be established by a preponderance of the evidence that: (a) A reasonable person would not believe that the signal to stop was given by a police officer; and (b) driving after the signal to stop was reasonable under the circumstances. RCW 46.61.024(2). The defense of necessity is recognized by Washington common law. That defense excuses criminal conduct when pressure brought on "by forces of nature" leads to a criminal act that avoids a greater harm. State v. Gallegos, 73 Wn. App. 644, 651, 871 P.2d 621 (1994); State v.