J-S68014-17
[…] aggregate sentence of 12-24 months’ incarceration.4
Holland filed a motion for reconsideration, which the court denied.
Holland filed a timely notice of appeal and court-ordered Pa.R.A.P. 1925(b)
statement of errors complained of on appeal. He raises the following claim on
appeal: Whether the court imposed an illegal sentence by failing to give
Holland credit for time served prior to sentencing?
A challenge to the court’s failure to give credit for time served implicates
the legality of sentence. Commonwealth v. Davis, 852 A.2d 392, 399-400
(Pa. Super. 2004). Section 9760(1) of the Sentencing Code provides:
After reviewing the information submitted under section 9737
(relating to report of outstanding charges and sentences) the
court shall give credit as follows:
____________________________________________
3 Gagnon v. Scarpelli, 411 U.S. 778 (1973).
4 The court stated on the record that Holland was “eligible for a RRRI
[Recidivism Risk Reduction Incentive] minimum for the aggregate sentence of
12 months, the RRRI minimum is 9-month RRRI minimum.”