STATE OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] National Guard and served approximately 848 days of active military service.
In September of 1995, petitioner became the Adjutant General of the West Virginia
National Guard and, as such, a State employee covered by PERS. Prior to retiring from the
Adjutant General position on February 1, 2011, petitioner applied for retirement benefits and
active military service credit under West Virginia Code § 5-10-151 for his military service prior
1
Petitioner retired in 2011, and the calculation of his active military service credit is
governed by the 2005 version of West Virginia Code § 5-10-15. See Acts of the Legislature,
(continued . . .)
1
to September 1995. West Virginia Code § 5-10-15 mandates military service credit for any
member of PERS who “enters the active service of the armed forces of the United States during
any period of . . . armed conflict” when the member is honorably discharged and submits
appropriate documentation.
On September 30, 2011, the Board entered an order giving petitioner six-months of active