STATE OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] served fifteen days or more of active military service to receive one month of active military
service credit (the “fifteen-day standard”).
Petitioner promptly protested the Board’s use of the fifteen-day standard by citing to
West Virginia Code § 5-10-14(a)(l), which provides that “[i]n no event may less than ten days of
service rendered by a member in any calendar month be credited as a month of service” (the
“ten-day standard”). Petitioner also argued that the fifteen-day standard was inconsistent with
West Virginia Code § 5-10-15(a)(1), which mandates that military members receive credited
service “for any time served in active duty in the armed forces of the United States”; and West
Virginia Code § 5-10-15(a)(2), which provides that military members “shall receive credited
service for the time spent in the Armed Forces of the United States, not to exceed five years.”
By letter dated April 15, 2013, the Board acknowledged the ten-day standard found in
West Virginia Code § 5-10-14(a)(l), but affirmed its application of a fifteen-day standard on the
ground that the ten-day standard “simply sets the minimum amount of service the Board can