STATE OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] State Rules § 162-5-4, and require that a member be in service for one-half or more of a calendar
month in order to receive PERS credit for that particular calendar month. The Board further
concluded that to serve “one-half or more of a calendar month,” petitioner would have to have
served fifteen days or more of active military service to receive one month of active military
service credit (the “fifteen-day standard”).
Petitioner promptly protested the Board’s use of the fifteen-day standard by citing to
West Virginia Code § 5-10-14(a)(l), which provides that “[i]n no event may less than ten days of
service rendered by a member in any calendar month be credited as a month of service” (the
“ten-day standard”). Petitioner also argued that the fifteen-day standard was inconsistent with
West Virginia Code § 5-10-15(a)(1), which mandates that military members receive credited
service “for any time served in active duty in the armed forces of the United States”; and West