STATE OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] 162-5-20 (2011) specify how active military service credit should be calculated; therefore, the
method chosen by the Board cannot be contrary to law. Further, the Board’s method “is entitled
to great weight, and will not be disregarded or overthrown unless it is clear that such
construction is erroneous.” Syl. Pt. 3, W.Va. Consol. Pub. Ret. Bd. v. Wood, 233 W.Va. 222, 757
S.E.2d 752 (2014) (quoting Syl. Pt. 7, Evans v. Hutchinson, 158 W.Va. 359, 214 S.E.2d 453
(1975)). In addition, West Virginia Code § 5-10-15(a)(6) provides that, “In any case of doubt as
to the period of service to be credited a member under the provisions of this section, the [Board
has] final power to determine the period.”
In the order on appeal, the circuit court found that the Board’s use of the ten-day standard
in this case was “a reasonable adaptation of the law expressly applicable to other circumstances”
in the absence of an express rule for active military service credit, and that this “reasonable
4