J-S54026-17
[…] It is not within
the province of this Court to re-weigh the evidence and
substitute our judgment for that of the fact-finder. The
Commonwealth’s burden may be met by wholly
circumstantial evidence and any doubt about the
defendant’s guilt is to be resolved by the fact[-]finder unless
-2-
J-S54026-17
the evidence is so weak and inconclusive that, as a matter
of law, no probability of fact can be drawn from the
combined circumstances.
Commonwealth v. Rodriguez, 141 A.3d 523, 525 (Pa.Super. 2016)
(quoting Commonwealth v. Tarrach, 42 A.3d 342, 345 (Pa.Super. 2012)).
Section 3932 of the Crimes Code defines theft of leased property as
follows:
(a) Offense defined.--A person who obtains personal
property under an agreement for the lease or
rental of the property is guilty of theft if he
intentionally deals with the property as his own.
(b) Definition.--As used in this section:
(1) A person “deals with the property as his own”
if he sells, secretes, destroys, converts to his
own use or otherwise disposes of the
property.
(2) A “written demand to return the property is
delivered” when it is sent simultaneously by
first class mail, evidenced by a certificate of
mailing, and by registered or certified mail to