STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] requisite showing of prejudice, “i.e., that the error affected the outcome of the lower court
proceedings.” Id.
As amended, MCL 769.1k(1)(b)(iii) applies to all fines, costs, and assessments imposed
under MCL 769.1k before June 18, 2014, and after October 17, 2014. Thus, when defendant was
sentenced on June 13, 2016, the trial court was authorized to impose any costs reasonably related
to the actual costs incurred by the trial court. In Konopka, this Court held that remand was the
appropriate remedy where the trial court “did not establish a factual basis” for the costs imposed
under MCL 769.1k(1)(b)(iii) and where, without such a factual basis, this Court could not
“determine whether the costs imposed were reasonably related to the actual costs incurred by the
trial court[.]” Konopka, 309 Mich App at 359–360. The trial court did not establish a factual
basis for the imposed costs. There is nothing in the record to provide any reasoning for the
$1,300 court costs. Without a factual basis for the court costs, it cannot be determined whether