In Re: J.K., K.K. and K.H.
[…] Citing to West Virginia Code § 49-4-601, petitioner argues that the DHHR had a statutory duty to include him as a respondent in the initial petition and the circuit court had a duty to appoint him counsel.3 We agree, insomuch as that statute requires notice of 2 In addition to the termination of petitioner’s parental rights, the circuit court also terminated the mother’s parental rights to the children. According to the DHHR, the children are placed in a foster home with a permanency plan of adoption therein. 3 According to West Virginia Code § 49-4-601(e)(1), petitioner was entitled to notice of the proceedings as a parent to the children, as that statute provides that “[t]he petition and notice of the hearing shall be served upon both parents and any other custodian, giving to the parents or custodian at least five days’ actual notice of a preliminary hearing and at least ten days’ notice of any other hearing.” (emphasis added).