Progressive v. Florida Hospital
[…] Second, the insured certainly has the right to contest any bill that the insured is required to pay to meet the deductible. The Legislature has provided that an “insured is not required to pay a claim or charges . . . [t]o any person who knowingly submits a false 14 or misleading statement relating to the claim or charges.” § 627.736(5)(b)1., Fla. Stat. (2014). Moreover, medical care providers are prohibited from rendering any bill for services that is false or fraudulent, and those that do may suffer severe criminal and civil penalties. See § 817.234(1)(a), Fla. Stat. (2014). Section 817.234 also prohibits a medical care provider from rendering a bill it does not intend to collect from the insured in order to meet the deductible amount and trigger coverage under the policy. § 817.234(7)(a), Fla. Stat. (2014) (“It shall constitute a material omission and insurance fraud . . . for any service provider, other than a hospital, to engage in a general business practice of billing amounts as its usual and customary charge, if such provider has agreed with the insured or intends to waive deductibles or copayments, or does not for any other reason intend to collect the total amount of such charge.”). Third, it bears repeating that the provisions of the No-Fault Law must be construed in favor of the insured.