Progressive v. Florida Hospital
[…] Stat. (2014) (emphasis added). “The word ‘may’ when given its ordinary meaning denotes a permissive term rather than the mandatory connotation of the word ‘shall.’” Fla. Bar v. Trazenfeld, 833 So. 2d 734, 738 (Fla. 2002). We believe that application of the optional reimbursement limitations to establish a reduced amount of expenses and losses from which the deductible amount is subtracted would render meaningless the requirement in section 627.739(2) that “[t]he deductible amount must be applied to 100 percent of the expenses and losses.” See Borden v. E.-Eur.