Fifth District Court of Appeal in Progressive Select Insurance Co. v. Florida
[…] the Fifth District’s decision in Progressive and disapprove the Fourth District’s
decision in Care Wellness.
-2-
BACKGROUND
Reimbursement for hospital emergency services and care is made under the
framework established in section 627.736(5), subject to the deductible provided for
in section 627.739(2). Section 627.736(5)(a)1. authorizes insurers to “limit
reimbursement to 80 percent of” a “schedule of maximum charges.” Under the
schedule of maximum charges, reimbursement for hospital emergency services and
care is limited to “75 percent of the hospital’s usual and customary charges.”
§ 627.736(5)(a)1.b., Fla. Stat. Under section 627.739(2), insureds may elect a
deductible of $250, $500, or $1,000. Central to the dispute here is this provision of
section 627.739(2): “The deductible amount must be applied to 100 percent of the
expenses and losses described in s. 627.736.”
Progressive issued a PIP insurance policy to Jonathan Parent, who elected a
$1,000 deductible. See Progressive, 236 So. 3d at 1185. After Parent was injured
in an automobile accident, he received treatment at Florida Hospital Medical
Center (“Florida Hospital”). Id.