United States Court of Appeals
[…] for the District of Minnesota - Minneapolis
____________
Submitted: October 18, 2017
Filed: November 27, 2017
[Published]
____________
Before SMITH, Chief Judge, GRUENDER and BENTON, Circuit Judges.
____________
PER CURIAM.
Appellants are trustees of the Twin City Pipe Trades Welfare Fund, which
operates a self-insured, self-administered group health plan. In December 2014, the
Fund paid a $762,663.90 fee to the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services,
under the transitional reinsurance program in the Patient Protection and Affordable
Care Act (ACA). See 42 U.S.C. § 18061(b)(1)(A) (“health insurance issuers, and
third party administrators on behalf of group health plans, are required to make
payments to an applicable reinsurance entity for any plan year beginning in the 3-year
period beginning January 1, 2014”). In January 2015, the Fund sued the Department,
alleging the fee does not apply to self-insured, self-administered plans. The Fund
asked the court to declare that it was not required to “submit a Transitional
Reinsurance Fee for benefit year 2014” and was “entitled to reimbursement of its