State v. Thomas
[…] Second, there was testimony that Thomas did not intend to hurt the child, but instead “was pos- turing by trying to get in the [child’s mother’s] face.” Brief for appellant at 23. Finally, there was testimony that the child tried to console her mother after the altercation. [10] None of these facts demonstrate there was insufficient evidence to support a conviction of negligent child abuse - 265 - Nebraska Court of A ppeals A dvance Sheets 25 Nebraska A ppellate R eports STATE v. THOMAS Cite as 25 Neb. App. 256 under § 28-707. As noted previously, the relevant language of § 28-707(1) states, “A person commits child abuse if he or she knowingly, intentionally, or negligently causes or permits a minor child to be: (a) Placed in a situation that endangers his or her life or physical or mental health.” When interpreting § 28-707(1), “‘[t]riers of fact may apply to the subject before them that general knowledge which any person must be pre- sumed to have.’” See State v. Knutson, 288 Neb. 823, 844, 852 N.W.2d 307, 324 (2014).