State v. Thomas
[…] App. 256 not warranted by the language. Id. When dealing with penal statutes as in this case, it is a fundamental principle of statu- tory construction that they be strictly construed. See State v. Burlison, 255 Neb. 190, 583 N.W.2d 31 (1998). In doing so, a court cannot supply language which is absent from the statu- tory definition for a criminal offense. State v. Schaaf, 234 Neb. 144, 449 N.W.2d 762 (1989). The Nebraska Supreme Court has held this to mean a criminal statute includes only those elements which the Legislature explicitly included in its text. Burlison, supra. The text of § 28-707 relevant here states: “(1) A person commits child abuse if he or she knowingly, intentionally, or negligently causes or permits a minor child to be: (a) Placed in a situation that endangers his or her life or physical or mental health.” When the offense is committed negligently and does not result in serious bodily injury or death, it is a Class I mis- demeanor. See § 28-707(3). The statute requires only that the victim be a “minor child”; the status of the victim as a minor child is plain and unambiguous.