Dameka Dunlop v. Courtney Johnson, Sr. (mem. dec.)
[…] III. Denial of Motion to Relocate [29] Mother argues that the trial court abused its discretion in denying her motion to relocate with Child. Under Indiana’s relocation statute, there are two ways for a non-custodial parent to object after receiving notice that the custodial parent intends to relocate: by filing a motion to prevent the relocation or by filing a motion to modify custody. T.L. v. J.L., 950 N.E.2d 779, 784 (Ind. Ct. App. 2011. See I.C § 31-17-2.2-1, I.C. § 31-17-2.2-5. Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 49A02-1705-JP-1015 | November 28, 2017 Page 17 of 24 [30] Following a motion to prevent relocation, the relocating parent must prove “that the proposed relocation is made in good faith and for a legitimate reason.” I.C. § 31-17-2.2-5(c). If the court finds a good faith, legitimate purpose for the relocation, the burden then shifts to the non-relocating parent to demonstrate “that the proposed relocation is not in the best interest of the child.” I.C. § 31- 17-2.2-5(d). If the non-relocating party fails to object, the custodial parent is permitted to relocate with the Child. I.C. § 31-17-2.2-5(e).