Hon. Nigro, Hon. Silberstein, R. Nix III and W. Johns v. City of Phila.
[…] Com. Pl. Philadelphia County, No. 0258, January 17, 2017) (emphasis and footnote added). The City appealed that decision and we affirmed because “[we] must agree with the common pleas court that Article III, Section 27 prohibits the reduction in salary in the middle of the terms of Nigro and [another BRT member].” See Meade v. City of Philadelphia (Meade), 65 A.3d 1031, 1040 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2013) (emphasis added). Subsequent to Meade, the City paid, among others, Nigro, Silberstein and Nix6 for the period from April 22, 2010 (the enactment of the Salary Reduction 5 Article III § 27 of the Pennsylvania Constitution states, “No law shall extend the term of any public officer, or increase or diminish his salary or emoluments, after his election or appointment.” Pa. Const. art.