IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] [the Salary Reduction Ordinance] and reverting” compensation to pre-reduction
levels (R.R. at 78a), the Salary Restoration Ordinance retroactively increased BRT
members’ salaries since April 20, 2010 – when the Salary Reduction Ordinance
took effect. In support of this contention, the Commissioners also point to
language contained in the Salary Restoration Ordinance’s preamble, which
indicates that the reduction ordinance was passed under the assumption that it
would become effective immediately to all BRT members so that even the salaries
for current-term members would be reduced.9
9
Section 1924 of the Statutory Construction Act of 1972, 1 Pa.C.S. § 1924, provides that
“The title and preamble of a statute may be considered in the construction thereof.” Section
1926 of the Statutory Construction Act of 1972, 1 Pa.C.S. § 1926, states that “No statute shall be
construed to be retroactive unless clearly and manifestly so intended by the General Assembly.”
These provisions have been held to apply equally to ordinances. See Appeal of Sawdey, 85 A.2d