Hon. Nigro, Hon. Silberstein, R. Nix III and W. Johns v. City of Phila.
[…] In support of this contention, the Commissioners also point to language contained in the Salary Restoration Ordinance’s preamble, which indicates that the reduction ordinance was passed under the assumption that it would become effective immediately to all BRT members so that even the salaries for current-term members would be reduced.9 9 Section 1924 of the Statutory Construction Act of 1972, 1 Pa.C.S. § 1924, provides that “The title and preamble of a statute may be considered in the construction thereof.” Section 1926 of the Statutory Construction Act of 1972, 1 Pa.C.S. § 1926, states that “No statute shall be construed to be retroactive unless clearly and manifestly so intended by the General Assembly.” These provisions have been held to apply equally to ordinances. See Appeal of Sawdey, 85 A.2d 28 (Pa. 1952); see also Pleasant Hills Construction Co. v. Borough of Rankin, 707 A.2d 639, 641 (Pa.