2017 IL 121306
[…] count—the 6-year minimum for a Class X felony, plus the mandatory 15-year
firearm enhancement—to be served concurrently. See 720 ILCS 5/18-4(b) (West
2010); 720 ILCS 5/10-2(b) (West 2010); 720 ILCS 5/18-2(b) (West 2010); 730
ILCS 5/5-4.5-25(a) (West 2010). Hunter appealed.
¶7 While Hunter’s case was pending in the appellate court, Public Acts 99-69 and
99-258 became effective. 1 Both Public Acts adopted new, identical sentencing
provisions applicable to defendants under the age of 18 at the time of the
commission of the offense. Pub. Act 99-69, § 10 (eff. Jan. 1, 2016) (adding 730
ILCS 5/5-4.5-105); Pub. Act 99-258, § 15 (eff. Jan. 1, 2016) (adding 730 ILCS
5/5-4.5-105). Subsection (b) of the new sentencing provisions directs that the court
“may, in its discretion, decline to impose any otherwise applicable sentencing
enhancement based upon firearm possession, possession with personal discharge,
or possession with personal discharge that proximately causes great bodily harm,
permanent disability, permanent disfigurement, or death to another person.” 730
ILCS 5/5-4.5-105(b) (West 2016).
¶8 Public Act 99-258 also amended section 5-130(1)(a) of the Act, raising the age
for automatic transfer to adult court from 15 years to 16 years and eliminating
armed robbery while armed with a firearm and aggravated vehicular hijacking