2017 IL 121306
[…] Pub. Act 99-258, § 5 (eff. Jan. 1, 2016) (amending 705 ILCS 405/5-805, adding
705 ILCS 405/5-805(7) ( “[t]he changes made to this Section *** apply to a minor
who has been taken into custody on or after the effective date of this amendatory
Act”)). The legislature, however, did not do so with respect to the new juvenile
sentencing provisions.
¶ 50 The legislature also could have preceded all of the subsections of the new
statute with a statement indicating that all of the new provisions have the same
temporal reach, as it did when it added another new section to the Act. See Pub. Act
99-258, § 5 (eff. Jan. 1, 2016) (adding 705 ILCS 405/5-822 (providing, prior to the
numbered paragraphs, for data collection to commence “[o]n the effective date of
this amendatory Act of the 99th General Assembly”)). The legislature did not do so.
¶ 51 We presume that the legislature acted intentionally when it included the
limiting language in subsection (a) but omitted that same language in subsection
(b), and we therefore agree with defendants that the appellate court erred in