2017 IL 121306
[…] subsection (a) applies only to that subsection. Thus, only the trial court’s obligation
set forth in subsection (a) to consider additional factors in mitigation at sentencing
is controlled by the limiting language in that same subsection.
¶ 49 Had the legislature intended all of the new sentencing provisions to have the
same temporal reach as the provisions in subsection (a), the legislature could have
included the limiting language in a separate subsection so stating, as it did in
connection with another amendment adopted as part of the same public act. See
- 15
Pub. Act 99-258, § 5 (eff. Jan. 1, 2016) (amending 705 ILCS 405/5-805, adding
705 ILCS 405/5-805(7) ( “[t]he changes made to this Section *** apply to a minor
who has been taken into custody on or after the effective date of this amendatory
Act”)). The legislature, however, did not do so with respect to the new juvenile
sentencing provisions.
¶ 50 The legislature also could have preceded all of the subsections of the new
statute with a statement indicating that all of the new provisions have the same