2017 IL 121306
[…] 4
The defendant was 16 in 1997 at the time of the offense (Brown, 225 Ill. 2d at 192), and our
opinion in Brown was filed in 2007.
- 13
court, making remand impracticable, we hold that the amendment to section
5-130(1)(a) of the Act does not apply retroactively to Hunter’s case.
¶ 44 II
¶ 45 We next consider the new juvenile sentencing provisions in the Code, adopted
in Public Acts 99-69 and 99-258. Both public acts adopted identical provisions
titled “SENTENCING OF INDIVIDUALS UNDER THE AGE OF 18 AT THE
TIME OF THE COMMISSION OF AN OFFENSE.” Pub. Act 99-69, § 10 (eff.
Jan. 1, 2016) (adding 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-105); Pub. Act 99-258, § 15 (eff. Jan. 1,
2016) (also adding 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-105). The new provisions state in relevant
part:
“(a) On or after the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 99th
General Assembly, when a person commits an offense and the person is under
18 years of age at the time of the commission of the offense, the court, at the
sentencing hearing conducted under Section 5-4-1, shall consider the following
additional factors [enumerated 1 through 9] in mitigation in determining the
appropriate sentence:
***
(b) Except as provided in subsection (c), the court may sentence the
defendant to any disposition authorized for the class of the offense of which he
or she was found guilty as described in Article 4.5 of this Code, and may, in its
discretion, decline to impose any otherwise applicable sentencing enhancement
based upon firearm possession, possession with personal discharge, or
possession with personal discharge that proximately causes great bodily harm,
permanent disability, permanent disfigurement, or death to another person.”
730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-105 (West 2016).
¶ 46 Section 5-4.5-105 of the Code became effective while defendants’ cases were
pending in the appellate court on direct review. In each case, the appellate court
rejected the defendant’s argument that subsection (b), which gives the court