J-A24004-17
[…] improper. The prothonotary docketed both the motion and the refusal order
on June 30, 2014.
-5-
J-A24004-17
Corr. of Official Records with Civ. Action, 404 A.2d 741, 742-43
(Pa.Cmwlth. 1979) (en banc) (reversing trial court order directing recorder of
deeds to remove oil and gas leases from public records, where trial court
lacked jurisdiction because suit was improperly commenced by petition and
rule).
In his Rule 1925(a) opinion, Judge Toothman contended that despite
the lack of a properly commenced civil action, he was authorized to strike the
deed from the record under section 325(e) of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa.C.S.
§ 325(e). We disagree.
Section 325(e) provides:
(e) Powers of the president judge.—Except as
otherwise provided or prescribed by this title, by general
rule or by order of the governing authority, the president
judge of a court shall:
(1) Be the executive and administrative head of the
court, supervise the judicial business of the court,
promulgate all administrative rules and regulations, make
all judicial assignments, and assign and reassign among the
personnel of the court available chambers and all physical
facilities.
(2) Exercise the powers of the court under section
2301(a)(2) (relating to appointment of personnel).
42 Pa.C.S. § 325(e). The plain language of section 325(e) authorizes the
president judge to regulate and oversee the business and operation of the
common pleas court and court personnel. It does not mention non-judicial
county offices such as the recorder of deeds. See 1 Pa.C.S. § 1921(b) (“When