ACCEPTED
[…] reference to any guiding rules or principles. Downer v. Aquamarine Operators, Inc.,
701 S.W.2d 238, 241-42 (Tex. 1985). When reviewing matters committed to the trial
court's discretion, a court of appeals may not substitute its own judgment for the trial
court's judgment. Flores v. Fourth Court of Appeals, 777 S.W.2d 38, 41 (Tex. 1989).
If a trial court fails to apply the law correctly to the case, the trial court has abused its
discretion requiring correction by the court of appeals.
II. Expert Report Requirements - Chapter 74 of the Civil Practice and
Remedies Code
Section 74.351(a) of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code reads as
follows:
(a) In a health care liability claim, a claimant shall, not later than the 120th
day after the date each defendant’s original answer is filed, serve on that
party or the party's attorney one or more expert reports, with a
-5-
curriculum vitae of each expert listed in the report for each physician or
health care provider against whom a liability claim is asserted. The date
for serving the report may be extended by written agreement of the
affected parties. Each defendant physician or health care provider whose
conduct is implicated in a report must file and serve any objection to the
sufficiency of the report not later than the later of 21st day after the date
the report is served or the 21st day after the date the defendant’s answer
is filed, failing which all objections are waived.
See T EX. CIV. P RAC. & REM. CODE § 74.351(a).
Section 74.351(r)(6) defines an “expert report” as:
(6) "Expert report" means a written report by an expert that provides a
fair summary of the expert's opinions as of the date of the report