MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] Keil had both actual and constructive possession of the syringe and other items.
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 56A05-1612-CR-2930 | December 6, 2017 Page 14 of 17
[22] Ind. Code § 16-42-19-18 provides “[a] person may not possess with intent to: (1)
violate this chapter [the Indiana Legend Drug Act]; or (2) commit an offense
described in IC 35-48-4; a hypodermic syringe or needle or an instrument
adapted for the use of a controlled substance or legend drug by injection in a
human being.” Ind. Code §§ 35-48-4 govern offenses relating to controlled
substances. Ind. Code § 35-48-4-8.3(b)(1) provides in part that a person “who
knowingly or intentionally possesses an instrument, a device, or another object
that the person intends to use for: (1) introducing into the person’s body a
controlled substance; (2) testing the strength, effectiveness, or purity of a
controlled substance; or (3) enhancing the effect of a controlled substance”
commits a class C misdemeanor. Keil does not challenge his admission that he
had a prior conviction supporting his level 5 felony under Count I.
[23] A conviction for possession of contraband may rest upon proof of either actual
or constructive possession. Washington v.