Bylsma v. R.C.WilleyHumanTouch
[…] R.C. WILLEY Lee, A.C.J., concurring in part and concurring in the judgment unnecessary under a regime in which comparative fault is allocated globally in a unitary statutory proceeding. ¶ 135 The second-cited provision, Utah Code section 78B-5-823, is a bit less clear. It provides that “any right to indemnity or contribution arising from statute, contract, or agreement” is not foreclosed by the LRA. UTAH CODE § 78B-5-823 (emphasis added). The italicized terms are significant.