Bylsma v. R.C.WilleyHumanTouch
[…] I ¶ 101 The LRA seems to me to foreclose the joint and several liability scheme adopted by the majority. It does so, in my view, by providing that “the maximum amount for which a defendant may be liable to any person seeking recovery is that percentage or proportion of the damages equivalent to the percentage or proportion of fault attributed to that defendant.” UTAH CODE § 78B- 5-820(1). And it reinforces that premise with the proviso that “[n]o defendant is liable to any person seeking recovery for any amount in excess of the proportion of fault attributed to that defendant.” Id. § 78B-5-818(3). ¶ 102 The statutory mechanism for effecting these provisions is in the requirement of apportionment of comparative “fault.” Under Utah Code section 78B-5-819(1), the factfinder is directed to “determin[e] the total amount of damages sustained and the percentage or proportion of fault attributable to each person seeking recovery, to each defendant, to any person immune from suit, and to any other person identified under Subsection 78B-5-821(4) for whom 49 BYLSMA v. R.C. WILLEY Lee, A.C.J., concurring in part and concurring in the judgment there is a factual and legal basis to allocate fault.”163 That section further provides guidance on how to handle immune parties. Id. § 78B-5-819(2). And it expressly limits the “cumulative fault” of all parties and relevant nonparties to 100 percent. Id.