Bylsma v. R.C.WilleyHumanTouch
[…] Because we reject such immunity, we do not reach these constitutional issues. 10 As noted above, the Bylsmas also assert a claim for breach of two implied warranties under the UCC: the warranty of merchantability and the warranty of fitness for a particular purpose. See UTAH CODE § 70A-2-314(1) (“[A] warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind.”); id. § 70A-2-315 (“Where the seller at the time of contracting has reason to know any particular purpose for which the goods are required and that the buyer is relying on the seller’s skill or judgment to select or furnish suitable goods, there is unless excluded or modified under the next (Continued) 5 BYLSMA v. R.C. WILLEY Opinion of the Court discuss the LRA, concluding that both its text and context demonstrate the legislature’s intent to retain the essential aspects of our strict products liability doctrine. We then discuss the nature of strict products liability, illuminating the key aspects of that doctrine that must continue to exist if we are to honor the legislative intent to retain it. With these principles in mind, we turn to an assessment of R.C. Willey’s argument regarding passive retailer immunity, concluding that the LRA forecloses any such immunity. Finally, we provide guidance for the district court on remand by clarifying that the LRA does not require that the fact-finder apportion fault among strictly liable defendants who are liable for breaching the same duty. Instead, the LRA requires that strictly liable defendants who have breached the same duty be treated as a unit in the apportionment. A. The Legislature Enacted the LRA to Eliminate Joint and Several Liability, but It Did Not Intend to Eliminate Our Strict Products Liability Doctrine ¶ 16 We first explain how the LRA demonstrates that the legislature expressly intended to retain the key aspects of our strict section an implied warranty that the goods shall be fit for such purpose.”).