Bylsma v. R.C.WilleyHumanTouch
[…] R.C. WILLEY Lee, A.C.J., concurring in part and concurring in the judgment there is a factual and legal basis to allocate fault.”163 That section further provides guidance on how to handle immune parties. Id. § 78B-5-819(2). And it expressly limits the “cumulative fault” of all parties and relevant nonparties to 100 percent. Id. Subsection 821(4), in turn, prescribes a procedure for identifying unnamed parties to whom fault may be allocated. It states that “[f]ault may not be allocated to a non-party unless a party timely files a description of the factual and legal basis on which fault can be allocated and information identifying the non-party, to the extent known or reasonably available to the party, including name, address, telephone number and employer.” Id. § 78B-5-821(4). ¶ 103 The majority seeks to avoid the effect of these provisions by insisting that strict products liability does not implicate any degree of relative “fault.”