ACCEPTED
[…] found indigent. See CR, pgs. 19-20. Because the record did not thereafter
demonstrate that the trial court found a material change in the defendant's
financial circumstances, as in Martin, attorney's fees should not be assessed
against him. See Martin, 405 S.W.3d at 947. Therefore, the State will
concede error as to the attorney's fees in the amount of $2,300.00 only. !d.
2. The Costs/Expenses for Bryan E. Smith, PSY. D. (Smith)
Were Expressly Provided by Law, Which Should Have Been Assessed
Against Morgan as Legislatively-Mandated Court Costs.
Article 103.002 provides that "[a]n officer may not impose a cost for a
service not performed or for a service for which a cost is not expressly
19
provided by law." See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 103 .002 (West 2006).
"Costs are defined and mandated by statute; a bill of costs is a governmental
record which documents those costs that have been assessed based on