J-A10023-17
[…] appropriate circumstances by analogy to principles of corporate
or partnership law to deal with situations such as oppression of
minority members, actions taken in bad faith, etc. See 15
Pa.C.S. § 110.
Comm. Cmt. – 2001 to 15 Pa.C.S. § 8943. Section 110 of the Associations
Code, which is referenced in the comment, reads:
Unless displaced by the particular provisions of this title, the
principles of law and equity, including, but not limited to, the law
____________________________________________
7 The Mid Atlantic Physicians contend that this interpretation of the statute is
bolstered by Section 8922(a) of the 1994 Law, entitled “Liability of members
and managers,” which provides that members “shall not be liable, solely by
reason of being a member, under an order of a court or in any other manner
for a debt, obligation or liability of the company of any kind or for the acts of
any member, manager, agent or employee of the company.” 15 Pa.C.S. §
8922. Section 8922 deals with members’ liability to third parties, such as
company creditors — not liability to other members. See Comm. Cmt. –
2001 to 15 Pa. C.S. § 8922 (subsection does “not deal with the internal