J-A10023-17
[…] Section 8943(b)(2), which states:
Subsection (b)(2) makes clear that members who do not act as
managers, like corporate shareholders and limited partners, do
not have the fiduciary duties of managers. Even if a member is
not involved in management, however, the member has no right
to appropriate for personal use property belonging to the
company. It is intended that the courts will fashion rules in
appropriate circumstances by analogy to principles of corporate
or partnership law to deal with situations such as oppression of
minority members, actions taken in bad faith, etc. See 15
Pa.C.S. § 110.
Comm. Cmt. – 2001 to 15 Pa.C.S. § 8943. Section 110 of the Associations
Code, which is referenced in the comment, reads:
Unless displaced by the particular provisions of this title, the
principles of law and equity, including, but not limited to, the law
____________________________________________
7 The Mid Atlantic Physicians contend that this interpretation of the statute is
bolstered by Section 8922(a) of the 1994 Law, entitled “Liability of members
and managers,” which provides that members “shall not be liable, solely by