J-A10023-17
[…] from engaging in the oppressive conduct that they allege occurred here.
In resolving this issue, our first task is to determine whether, as the
Mid Atlantic Physicians suggest, the language of Section 8943(b)(2) is so
plain and unambiguous as to foreclose any interpretation that would permit
a recognition of duties owed by RDTA’s members to other members of the
company. The provision states that a member who is not a manager “shall
have no duties . . . to the other members solely by reason of acting in
____________________________________________
8 Section 8904(b) states that the liability of members shall be determined
“solely and exclusively” by the provisions of the 1994 Law “[e]xcept as
otherwise provided in section 110 (relating to supplementary general
principles of law applicable).”
- 19 -
J-A10023-17
his capacity as a member.” 15 Pa. C.S. § 8943(b)(2) (emphasis added).
The provision thus suggests that the mere fact that a member acts as a
member of the company is not a sufficient basis upon which to make that
member liable to other members.