J-A10023-17
[…] this commentary later in our opinion. The ABA’s Prototype Act appears not
to be available online, and we refer to the text of that draft legislation as it
appears in Volume 3, Appendix C to the very helpful treatise by Robert R.
Keatinge and Larry E. Ribstein, Ribstein and Keatinge on Limited Liability
Companies (Thomson Reuters 2017).
- 16 -
J-A10023-17
thus contains special requirements for votes by RDTA’s members on the
company’s dissolution and sale of assets.
The duties applicable to a limited liability company’s members and
managers are set forth in Section 8943, which provides:
Duties of managers and members
(a) Companies without managers.—If the certificate of
organization does not provide that the limited liability company
shall be managed by managers, every member must account to
the company for any benefit and hold as trustee for it any profits
derived by him without the consent of the other members from
any transaction connected with the organization, conduct or
winding up of the company or any use by him of its property.
This subsection may not be varied by any provision of the
certificate of organization or operating agreement.
(b) Companies with managers.—If the certificate of
organization provides that the company shall be managed by
one or more managers:
(1) Sections 1711 (relating to alternative provisions) through
1717 (relating to limitation on standing) shall be applicable to
representatives of the company. A written provision of the