J-A10023-17
[…] was drafted. The legislation lists Section 402(C) of the Prototype Act as the
source of Section 8943(b)(2). See Act No. 1994-106, P.L. 703, 772 (Dec. 7,
1994) (calling section “402(c)”).
- 21 -
J-A10023-17
Atlantic Physicians’ interpretation of Section 8943(b)(2), they do have duties
to the other members in those circumstances.
The Committee Comment to Section 8943 further states that we
should look to corporate and partnership law to ascertain whether and what
duties exist in “situations such as oppression of minority members,” Comm.
Cmt. to 15 Pa. C.S. § 8943, and Sections 110 and 8904(b) explicitly
authorize us to apply “principles of law and equity, including, but not limited
to, the law relating to principal and agent, estoppel, waiver, fraud,
misrepresentation, duress, coercion, mistake, bankruptcy or other validating
or invalidating cause” in connection with this task. 15 Pa. C.S. § 110.10 Our
review of the authorities reveals that courts in Pennsylvania and other
jurisdictions routinely have provided remedies when a controlling faction of a
corporation, partnership, or other business entity engages in conduct alleged