Dec 08 2017, 8:48 am
[…] reason of the race, religion, color, sex, disability, national origin,
or ancestry of such person is contrary to the principles of freedom
and equality of opportunity and is a burden to the objectives of
the public policy of this state and shall be considered as
discriminatory practices.
Ind. Code § 22-9-1-2(a), -(b). In accordance with this public policy, the ICRC is
afforded certain authority and charged with certain responsibilities, including
the responsibility to “receive and investigate complaints alleging discriminatory
practices.” Ind. Code § 22-9-1-6(d). The ICRC “shall state its findings of fact
after a hearing” and, if it “finds a person has engaged in an unlawful
discriminatory practice, shall cause to be served on this person an order
requiring the person to cease and desist from the unlawful discriminatory
practice and requiring the person to take further affirmative action as will
effectuate the purposes of this chapter ….” Ind. Code § 22-9-1-6(j) (emphasis
added).
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 93A02-1701-EX-91 | December 8, 2017 Page 10 of 17
[14] “Discriminatory practice” includes “the exclusion of a person from equal
opportunities because of race, religion, color, sex, disability, national origin,