Dec 08 2017, 8:48 am
[…] requiring the person to cease and desist from the unlawful discriminatory
practice and requiring the person to take further affirmative action as will
effectuate the purposes of this chapter ….” Ind. Code § 22-9-1-6(j) (emphasis
added).
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 93A02-1701-EX-91 | December 8, 2017 Page 10 of 17
[14] “Discriminatory practice” includes “the exclusion of a person from equal
opportunities because of race, religion, color, sex, disability, national origin,
ancestry, or status as a veteran.” Ind. Code § 22-9-1-3(l). “Every
discriminatory practice relating to … employment … shall be considered
unlawful unless it is specifically exempted by this chapter.” Id. The ultimate
burden of persuasion that the defendant engaged in unlawful discrimination
remains at all times with the plaintiff. Gaff v. Indiana-Purdue Univ. of Fort Wayne,
51 N.E.3d 1163, 1165 (Ind. 2016) (citing Ind. Civil Rights Comm’n v. Culver Educ.