J.W. v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] (B) Have a speedy trial. (C) Confront witnesses against the child. (D) Cross-examine witnesses against the child. (E) Obtain witnesses or tangible evidence by compulsory process. (F) Introduce evidence on the child’s own behalf. (G) Refrain from testifying against himself or herself. (H) Have the state prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the child committed the delinquent act charged. (3) The possibility of waiver to a court having criminal jurisdiction. (4) The dispositional alternatives available to the juvenile court if the child is adjudicated a delinquent child. 3 Indiana Code Section 31-32-5-1 provides in relevant part: “Any rights guaranteed to a child under the Constitution of the United States, the Constitution of the State of Indiana, or any other law may be waived only: (1) by counsel retained or appointed to represent the child if the child knowingly and voluntarily joins in the waiver[.]” Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 33A04-1708-JV-1934 | December 11, 2017 Page 5 of 8 alternatives, and J.W. did not commit an act that would have constituted a crime if committed by an adult. [6] In M.Y. v. State, 681 N.E.2d 1178, 1179 (Ind. Ct.