IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON C=7 CA CD
[…] a Child in the Third Degree;
(2) That due to his conviction, the defendant was required to
register in the State of Washington as a sex offender between
January 27, 2015 and February 10, 2015[;] and
(3) That during that time period, the defendant knowingly failed to
comply with the requirement that the defendant, lacking a fixed
resident, report weekly, in person, to the sheriff of the county
where the defendant is registered.
As Boyd correctly argues, a date of a conviction for a sex offense is not a
statutory element of the crime of failure to register. See RCW 9A.44.132(1)("A
person commits the crime of failure to register as a sex offender if the person has a
duty to register under RCW 9A.44.130 for a felony sex offense and knowingly fails to
comply with any of the requirements of RCW 9A.44.130."); RCW 9A.44.130(1)(a)
("Any adult. . . residing whether or not the person has a fixed residence. . . in this
state who.. . has been convicted of any sex offense. . . shall register with the
county sheriff for the county of the person's residence."). But because the State