Nebraska Supreme Court Online Library
[…] However, the “‘same evidence’” test
has been found to be of questionable value in cases involving
issues of conspiracy and double jeopardy due to the possibil-
ity that prosecutors could rely on the use of such test to draw
up two sets of charges that include different overt acts. See id.
at 662. Instead, other courts have adopted a “‘totality of the
circumstances’” test that considers five factors: (1) time, (2)
identity of the alleged coconspirators, (3) the specific offenses
charged, (4) the nature and scope of the activity, and (5) loca-
tion. See id.
[12-16] Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-202(1) (Reissue 2008) provides:
A person shall be guilty of criminal conspiracy if, with
intent to promote or facilitate the commission of a
felony:
(a) He agrees with one or more persons that they or
one or more of them shall engage in or solicit the conduct
or shall cause or solicit the result specified by the defini-
tion of the offense; and
(b) He or another person with whom he conspired
commits an overt act in pursuance of the conspiracy.
The Nebraska Supreme Court has held that the principal ele-
ment of a conspiracy is an agreement or understanding between
two or more persons to inflict a wrong against or injury upon
another, although an overt act is also required. See State
v. Henry, 292 Neb. 834, 875 N.W.2d 374 (2016). Section
28-202(3) states that “[i]f a person conspires to commit a num-
ber of crimes, he is guilty of only one conspiracy so long as
such multiple crimes are the object of the same agreement or
continuous conspiratorial relationship.” A conspiracy is ongo-
ing until the central purposes of the conspiracy have either
failed or been achieved. Id. Indeed, upon proof of participa-
tion in a conspiracy, a conspirator’s continuing participation
is presumed unless the conspirator demonstrates affirmative
- 362 -