In Re The Marriage Of: Shilo Strickland F/k/a Leyerzapf v. Bjorn Leyerzapf
[…] Although that motion did not expressly mention contempt, it resulted in the trial court’s show cause order on contempt. We hold that the “contempt proceeding” began with that January 19 motion. Under RCW 7.21.030(3), the trial court could award only those attorney fees incurred in connection with the contempt proceeding: work to prepare and file the January 19 motion and 12 No. 49220-2-II work relating to subsequent proceedings. We hold that the trial court erred in awarding attorney fees that were incurred before that time. b. Award of Fees under RCW 26.18.160 On appeal, Leyerzapf argues that he was entitled to recover attorney fees in the trial court under RCW 26.18.160, which states: In any action to enforce a support or maintenance order under this chapter, the prevailing party is entitled to a recovery of costs, including an award for reasonable attorney fees. An obligor may not be considered a prevailing party under this section unless the obligee has acted in bad faith in connection with the proceeding in question. Unlike RCW 7.21.030(3), nothing in RCW 26.18.160 limits an award of attorney fees to those incurred in connection with a contempt proceeding.