In Re The Marriage Of: Shilo Strickland F/k/a Leyerzapf v. Bjorn Leyerzapf
[…] RAP 2.5(a); Kave v. McIntosh Ridge Primary Rd. Ass’n, 198 Wn. App. 812, 824, 394 P.3d 446 (2017). RAP 2.5(a)(1) states that a party may raise lack of trial court jurisdiction for the first time on appeal. Strickland suggests that the trial court had no jurisdiction because she did not receive personal service of the show cause order. However, the trial court here obtained jurisdiction over this dissolution proceeding when it was first filed; there is no allegation that service of the dissolution petition was inadequate. Under RCW 26.18.040(3), “[t]he court retains continuing jurisdiction under this chapter until all duties of either support or maintenance, or both, of the obligor, including arrearages, have been satisfied.” Similarly, RCW 26.18.050(5) confirms that the court retains continuing jurisdiction to use a contempt action to enforce a support order.