In Re The Marriage Of: Shilo Strickland F/k/a Leyerzapf v. Bjorn Leyerzapf
[…] We review a contempt order for an abuse of discretion. In re Marriage of Williams, 156 Wn. App. 22, 27, 232 P.3d 573 (2010). A court abuses its discretion when its decision is unreasonable or it bases its decision on untenable grounds. Id. A trial court’s factual findings regarding contempt will be upheld on appeal if they are supported by substantial evidence. See In re Marriage of Rideout, 150 Wn.2d 337, 350-51, 77 P.3d 1174 (2003). RCW 26.18.050(1) authorizes the trial court to hold a party in contempt as provided in chapter 7.21 RCW for failing to obey a child support order. RCW 26.18.050(4) recognizes that a party may raise as a defense in a show cause hearing that he or she “lacked the means to comply” with the child support order. That subsection also states that the party “shall establish that he or she exercised due diligence in seeking employment, in conserving assets, or otherwise in rendering himself or herself able to comply with the court’s order.” RCW 26.18.050(4). Strickland argued in the trial court that she did not have the financial means to comply with the order requiring her to amend her 2012 tax return, and that she could not obtain the 9 No. 49220-2-II consent of her current husband to amend their 2014 joint tax return.