In Re The Marriage Of: Shilo Strickland F/k/a Leyerzapf v. Bjorn Leyerzapf
[…] Strickland appeals the trial court’s order finding her in contempt and the amount of attorney fees the court awarded. ANALYSIS A. INADEQUATE SERVICE OF SHOW CAUSE ORDER Strickland argues that under RCW 26.18.050(2), she was required to receive personal service of the show cause order that resulted in the finding of contempt. She claims that the trial court’s contempt order must be vacated because she did not receive such personal service. We decline to consider this argument. RCW 26.18.050(1) authorizes a trial court to issue a show cause order to address a motion for contempt for a party’s failure to comply with a child support order. Under RCW 26.18.050(2), “[s]ervice of the order to show cause shall be by personal service, or in the manner 6 No. 49220-2-II provided in the civil rules of superior court or applicable statute.” Nothing in the record shows that Strickland received personal service of the show cause order. However, Strickland did not object to the trial court’s show cause hearing on the basis that she did not receive personal service of the show cause order.