In Re The Marriage Of: Shilo Strickland F/k/a Leyerzapf v. Bjorn Leyerzapf
[…] Walker, 187 Wn. App. 450, 456-57, 348 P.3d 1245 (2015) (distinguishing between the trial court’s jurisdiction and the trial court’s authority to compel supplemental proceedings). Therefore, RAP 2.5(a)(1) is inapplicable here. We decline to consider Strickland’s argument that the trial court’s contempt order must be vacated because she did not receive personal service of the show cause order. B. AUTHORITY TO ALLOCATE EXEMPTION Strickland argues that the trial court did not have the authority to allocate the 2014 tax exemption to Leyerzapf because CL turned 18 in July 2014. We disagree. RCW 26.19.100 addresses federal income tax exemptions for dependent children. The statute states, “The court may award the exemption . . . and order a party to sign the federal income tax dependency exemption waiver. The court may divide the exemptions between the parties, alternate the exemptions . . . or both.” RCW 26.19.100. Nothing in the statute limits the court’s authority based on the child’s status as a minor.