In Re The Marriage Of: Shilo Strickland F/k/a Leyerzapf v. Bjorn Leyerzapf
[…] SentinelC3, Inc. v. Hunt, 181 Wn.2d 127, 144, 331 P.3d 40 (2014). 2. Scope of Award Regarding the scope of the attorney fee award, the trial court awarded Leyerzapf the fees incurred for work performed between January 1, 2015 and April 30, 2016. Strickland argues that the trial court could not award attorney fees incurred before it issued the order to show cause in February 2016. a. Award of Fees under RCW 7.21.030(3) The trial court awarded attorney fees under the “contempt statute.” The court apparently was referring to RCW 7.21.030, which addresses contempt proceedings and available sanctions. RCW 7.21.030(3) states that the court may “order a person found in contempt of court to pay a party for any losses suffered by the party as a result of the contempt and any costs incurred in connection with the contempt proceeding, including reasonable attorney’s fees.” (Emphasis added.) RCW 7.21.030(3) allows the award of only those attorney fees incurred “in connection with the contempt proceeding.” This language “limits recovery to fees and costs connected with 11 No. 49220-2-II an instant proceeding – not other unresolved contempt proceedings.”