[Cite as State v. Scoggins, 2017-Ohio-8989.]
[…] proceedings”; and (3) the error must have affected “substantial rights,” i.e., it must have affected
the outcome of the proceedings. State v. Barnes, 94 Ohio St.3d 21, 27, 759 N.E.2d 1240 (2002).
Furthermore, the Ohio Supreme Court has admonished courts that notice of plain error
under Crim.R. 52(B) is to be taken “ ‘with the utmost caution, under exceptional circumstances
and only to prevent a manifest miscarriage of justice.’ ” Id., quoting State v. Long, 53 Ohio St.2d
91, 372 N.E.2d 804 (1978), paragraph three of the syllabus.
{¶103} R.C. 2945.75(A)(2) provides:
Scioto App. No. 16CA3767 39
When the presence of one or more additional elements makes an offense one of
more serious degree: * * * A guilty verdict shall state either the degree of the
offense of which the offender is found guilty, or that such additional element or
elements are present. Otherwise, a guilty verdict constitutes a finding of guilty of
the least degree of the offense charged.
See also State v.