[Cite as State v. Scoggins, 2017-Ohio-8989.]
[…] suspicion exists that evidence of criminal activity can be found at the residence. State v. Johnson, 2014-Ohio-5400,
26 N.E.3d 243, ¶ 14 (4th Dist.); R.C. 2951.02(A). Here, the officers had reasonable grounds to believe that the
probationer was residing at the Wooten residence, and that drug use and manufacturing was also occurring at the
property.
Scioto App. No. 16CA3767 9
(2000). 804, citing McDonald v. United States, 335 U.S. 451, 454, 69 S.Ct. 191, 93 L.Ed. 153
(1948).
{¶21} Regarding exigent circumstances arising from methamphetamine production
specifically, Ohio enacted R.C. 2933.33 which states:
(A) If a law enforcement officer has probable cause to believe that particular
premises are used for the illegal manufacture of methamphetamine, for the
purpose of conducting a search of the premises without a warrant, the risk of
explosion or fire from the illegal manufacture of methamphetamine causing injury
to the public constitutes exigent circumstances and reasonable grounds to believe
that there is an immediate need to protect the lives, or property, of the officer and
other individuals in the vicinity of the illegal manufacture.
This Court has previously determined that R.C. 2933.33(A) allows officers to conduct
warrantless searches when they have probable cause to believe methamphetamine production is
occurring. See State v. Robinson, 4th Dist. Lawrence No. 13CA18, 2015-Ohio-2635, ¶¶ 50-53.