People of Michigan v. Jermaine Terrell Jackson
[…] See MCL 777.34(2). Defendant has not challenged this score, however. -6- OV 6, which is scored for the intent to kill or injure another, would cover defendant’s decision to bring a gun to a party with the intent to use it. Under OV 6, a trial court may assess points for the “offender’s intent to kill or injure another individual.” MCL 777.36(1). However, the trial court could not score OV 6 because points are only assessed for crimes involving homicide or intent to commit homicide. MCL 777.22(1) (directing the trial court to only score OV 6 for “homicide, attempted homicide, conspiracy or solicitation to commit a homicide, or assault with intent to commit murder”); MCL 777.1(c) (defining “homicide” to mean “any crime in which the death of a human being is an element of that crime”). The Legislature thereby deemed the intent to injure less relevant where the defendant did not intend to cause death. The jury considered the evidence and acquitted defendant of the greater charge of assault with intent to murder.