#28057-r-JMK
[…] [¶20.] Unlike the circuit court’s findings about the mother in Schieffer, the
court here made no finding that Theresa’s spending was “undisciplined” or that her
spending habits were lavish or frivolous. Other than owning her own home rather
than living in a rental unit, Theresa’s standard of living is primarily centered on the
basic necessities of life: food, shelter, clothing, medical care, and transportation.
The court did not identify what expenditures it believed led Theresa to live beyond
her means.
[¶21.] Further, the circuit court did not answer the question posed by SDCL
25-7-6.27: whether application of the cross-credit—thereby reducing Arron’s child
support obligation from $442 to $25—“would have a substantial negative effect on
the child’s standard of living.” Rather, the court bypassed this question by
assuming that Theresa could maintain T.S.’s standard of living by obtaining
additional employment. On direct examination, Theresa explained she would need
to get a second job to pay her bills if the court reduced Arron’s child support
obligation.