#28057-r-JMK
[…] Arron appealed the Referee’s
decision to the circuit court. On June 8, 2015, the circuit court affirmed, adopting
the Referee’s findings of fact and conclusions of law.
[¶6.] On March 27, 2016, Arron filed a motion for change of child custody,
support, and visitation. Arron sought to formalize the parties’ arrangement because
at the time of the motion, T.S. divided her time equally between her parents. Arron
requested that the circuit court order a shared-parenting custody arrangement and
apply a shared parenting child support cross-credit under SDCL 25-7-6.27, which
provides in part:
If a custody order by the court, contains a detailed shared
parenting plan which provides that the child will reside no less
than one hundred eighty nights per calendar year in each
parent’s home, and that the parents will share the duties and
responsibilities of parenting the child and the expenses of the
child in proportion to their incomes, the court may, if deemed
appropriate under the circumstances, grant a cross credit on the
amount of the child support obligation based on the number of
nights the child resides with each parent. . . .
....
In deciding whether a shared parenting child support cross
credit is appropriate, the court shall consider whether it would
have a substantial negative effect on the child’s standard of
living.
(Emphasis added).
[¶7.] The motion was heard on October 14, 2016, before a different circuit
judge, who took the case on reassignment. At the hearing, the parties testified and
-3-
#28057
introduced exhibits detailing their financial situations. Theresa introduced Exhibit