James McDuffy v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 49A05-1612-PC-2834 | December 14, 2017   Page 11 of 23
       applicable statute, Ind. Code § 33-33-49-32, contains a time limit and that

       McDuffy waited two and one-half years after filing his petition and until after

       the magistrate had presided over two hearings and ruled on numerous motions

       before he finally requested transfer of the case to the elected judge.


[18]   At the time McDuffy filed his petition for post-conviction relief in August 2013,

       Ind. Code § 33-33-49-32(c) provided:


               A party to a superior court proceeding that has been assigned to a
               magistrate appointed under this section may request that an
               elected judge of the superior court preside over the proceeding
               instead of the magistrate to whom the proceeding has been
               assigned. A request under this subsection must be in writing and
               must be filed with the court:

                       (1)      in a civil case, not later than:

                                (A)     ten (10) days after the pleadings are closed; or

                                (B)     thirty (30) days after the case is entered on the
                                        chronological case summary, in a case in
                                        which the defendant is not required to
                                        answer; or

                       (2)      in a criminal case, not later than ten (10) days after
                                the omnibus date.

               Upon a timely request made under this subsection by either
               party, the magistrate to whom the proceeding has been assigned
               shall transfer the proceeding back to the superior court judge.




       Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 49A05-1612-PC-2834 | December 14, 2017   Page 12 of 23
       (Subsequently amended by Pub. L. No. 173-2015, § 9 (eff. Jul. 1, 2015); Pub. L.

       No. 129-2017, § 2 (eff. July 1, 2017)).7