James McDuffy v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] his performance by rigorous standards.” Id.


[23]   McDuffy argues that Attorney Reyome should have advised him that he could

       not be held and sentenced for failure to pay fines and costs and cites Ind. Code

       § 35-38-2-3. The State argues that Attorney Reyome appeared on behalf of

       McDuffy and represented him in a procedurally fair revocation hearing and that

       McDuffy’s probation was revoked for three separate violations, only one of

       which related to payment of fees.


[24]   At the time of McDuffy’s probation hearing, Ind. Code § 35-38-2-3 provided in

       part that “[p]robation may not be revoked for failure to comply with conditions

       of sentencing that imposes financial obligations on the person unless the person

       recklessly, knowingly, or intentionally fails to pay” and that “[f]ailure to pay




       Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 49A05-1612-PC-2834 | December 14, 2017   Page 15 of 23
       fines or costs required as a condition of probation may not be the sole basis for

       commitment to the department of correction.”8