A.D. Brown v. Dugan
[…] On December 8, 2016, the trial court denied Brown’s Motion. Brown appealed to this Court.4 The trial court filed its opinion on April 6, 2017.5 Jurisdiction In its opinion, the trial court maintained that this Court is without jurisdiction to hear and decide the instant appeal. See Trial Court Op. at 4. Similarly, Defendants object to this Court’s jurisdiction. See Defendants’ Br. at 1. Accordingly, before deciding the merits of the appeal, we will address the jurisdiction issue. See Trial Court Op. at 4; Defendants’ Br. at 1. Initially, we recognize that Section 742 of the Judicial Code provides: The [Pennsylvania] Superior Court shall have exclusive appellate jurisdiction of all appeals from final orders of the courts of common pleas, regardless of the nature of the controversy or the amount involved, except such classes of appeals as are by any provision of this chapter within the 4 “Our standard of review regarding the denial of a petition to open a judgment of non pros is whether the trial court abused its discretion.” Merlini v.