Attorney Grievance Commission v. John Alexander Giannetti, Jr., Misc. Docket AG No. 54,
[…] the case of a corporation), or imprisoned not more than 1 years, or both,
together with the costs of prosecution. In the case of any person with respect
to whom there is a failure to pay any estimated tax, this section shall not
apply to such person with respect to such failure if there is no addition to tax
under section 6654 or 6655 with respect to such failure. In the case of a
willful violation of any provision of section 60501, the first sentence of this
section shall be applied by substituting “felony” for “misdemeanor” and “5
years” for “1 year.’”
3
Md. Code, § 13-1001(d) of the Tax-General Article provides:
A person who is required to file an income tax return and who willfully fails
to file the return as required under Title 10 of this article is guilty of a
misdemeanor and, on conviction, is subject to a fine not exceeding $10,000
or imprisonment not exceeding 5 years or both.
9
In fact, Respondent first testified in open court during a family law-related
proceeding in August 2014 about his failure to comply with his tax-related responsibilities.
Nearly three years later, at the disciplinary hearing in April 2017, Respondent still had not