Attorney Grievance Commission v. Giannetti
[…] Vol.).3 Aside from filing his 2007 federal tax return in March 2011 as well as making one payment in August 2014 towards his federal tax liability, which was applied to his 2007 tax liability, Respondent has avoided rectifying the delinquencies related to his tax obligations. 2 “26 U.S.C. § 7203 entitled ‘Willful failure to file return, supply information, or pay tax’ provides: Any person required under this title to pay any estimated tax or tax, or required by this title or by regulations made under authority thereof to make a return, keep any records, or supply any information, who willfully fails to pay such estimated tax or tax, make such return, keep such records, or supply such information, at the time or times required by law or regulations, shall, in addition to other penalties provided by law, be guilty of misdemeanor and, upon conviction thereof, shall be fined not more than $25,000 ($100,000 in the case of a corporation), or imprisoned not more than 1 years, or both, together with the costs of prosecution. In the case of any person with respect to whom there is a failure to pay any estimated tax, this section shall not apply to such person with respect to such failure if there is no addition to tax under section 6654 or 6655 with respect to such failure. In the case of a willful violation of any provision of section 60501, the first sentence of this section shall be applied by substituting “felony” for “misdemeanor” and “5 years” for “1 year.’” 3 Md.