Attorney Grievance Commission v. John Alexander Giannetti, Jr., Misc. Docket AG No. 54,
[…] 837 A.2d at 164. Respondent violated Rule 8.4(b) when he willfully failed to timely file,
or pay, his federal and state income taxes for a seven-year period starting in 2008 and
lasting through 2015. See, e.g. 26 U.S.C. § 7203;2 Maryland Code, Tax-General Article, §
13-1001(d) (1988, 2016 Repl. Vol.).3 Aside from filing his 2007 federal tax return in
March 2011 as well as making one payment in August 2014 towards his federal tax
liability, which was applied to his 2007 tax liability, Respondent has avoided rectifying the
delinquencies related to his tax obligations.
2
“26 U.S.C. § 7203 entitled ‘Willful failure to file return, supply information, or pay tax’
provides:
Any person required under this title to pay any estimated tax or tax, or
required by this title or by regulations made under authority thereof to make
a return, keep any records, or supply any information, who willfully fails to
pay such estimated tax or tax, make such return, keep such records, or supply
such information, at the time or times required by law or regulations, shall,
in addition to other penalties provided by law, be guilty of misdemeanor and,
upon conviction thereof, shall be fined not more than $25,000 ($100,000 in
the case of a corporation), or imprisoned not more than 1 years, or both,
together with the costs of prosecution. In the case of any person with respect
to whom there is a failure to pay any estimated tax, this section shall not
apply to such person with respect to such failure if there is no addition to tax
under section 6654 or 6655 with respect to such failure. In the case of a
willful violation of any provision of section 60501, the first sentence of this
section shall be applied by substituting “felony” for “misdemeanor” and “5
years” for “1 year.’”
3
Md. Code, § 13-1001(d) of the Tax-General Article provides:
A person who is required to file an income tax return and who willfully fails
to file the return as required under Title 10 of this article is guilty of a