STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] statements:
IT IS HEREBY ORDERED AND ADJUDGED that over the oral
motion of counsel for Dana Erber, the guardianships are continued. The minor
guardianships at issue were instituted in early 2014. Since that time, in addition
to regular hearings on petitions filed by the parents, this Court has conducted
necessary reviews pursuant to statute.
This Court disagrees with Mr. Erber that the guardianships must
automatically terminate because this Court has properly exercised its authority to
continue the guardianship pursuant to MCL 700.5209(2)(c). The subsection is
applicable despite Mr. Erber having “consistently attempted to [be a] part of his
children’s lives.” Expressing a desire to parent a child is not the equivalent of
providing “parental care, love guidance, and attention appropriate to the child’s
age and individual needs.”
IT IS FURTHER ORDERED AND ADJUDGED that the hearing set
for May 25, 2017, at 10:00 a.m. on petitions to terminate the guardianships is
adjourned to September 22, 2017, at 8:00 a.m. for a non-jury trial.