STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] rights or interests of a party to a civil action commenced in the probate court under MCR
5.101(C)” was appealable of right to the Court of Appeals. By contrast, “[a] final order affecting
the rights and interests of an adult or a minor in a guardianship proceeding,” was appealable of
right to the circuit court. MCR 5.801(C)(1).
-3-
However, legislative amendments in late 2016 changed the way appeals from the probate
court would be handled. Specifically, statutory changes now require all appeals from the probate
court to be heard in the Court of Appeals. Effective September 27, 2016, MCL 600.308(1) now
provides that this Court “has jurisdiction on appeals from all final judgments and final orders
from the circuit court, court of claims, and probate court, as those terms are defined by law and
supreme court rule, except final judgments and final orders described in subsections (2) and
(3).”1 The statute further provides that “[a] final judgment or final order described in this
subsection is appealable as a matter of right.” Further, MCL 600.308(2)(c) now provides that
this Court also has jurisdiction on appeal from “[a]ny other judgment or interlocutory order from
the . . . probate court,” however, such orders “are reviewable only on application for leave to
appeal granted by the court of appeals.”
MCR 5.801, the court rule addressing appeals from the probate court, was amended by
the Supreme Court to conform to the statutory changes. The current version of MCR 5.801
provides, in pertinent part:
(A) Appeal of Right. A party or an interested person aggrieved by final