STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] disappeared or is missing, a conservatorship or other protective proceeding, the
estate of an individual with developmental disabilities, or an inter vivos trust or a
trust created under a will. These are defined as and limited to orders resolving the
following matters:
* * *
(3) a final order affecting the rights and interests of an adult or a minor in
a guardianship proceeding under the Estates and Protected Individuals Code;
(4) a final order affecting the rights or interests of an person under the
Mental Health Code;
1
MCL 600.308(2) describes those types of orders and judgments that may be appealed by leave
only and MCL 600.308(3) provides that “an order concerning the assignment of a case to the
business court . . . is not appealable to the court of appeals.”
-4-
(5) an order entered in a probate proceeding, other than a civil action
commenced in probate court, that otherwise affects with finality the rights or
interests of a party or an interested person in the subject matter; or
(6) other appeals as provided by law.2