In re VAUGHN, Minor. UNPUBLISHED
[…] clear error, which occurs when this Court is left with a firm and definite conviction that a mistake
was made.’ ” In re Guardianship of Versalle, 334 Mich App at 185. To the extent that we must
apply MCL 700.5204(2)(b) as part of our analysis, the trial court’s interpretation and application
of statutes and court rules are reviewed de novo. See In re Sanders, 495 Mich 394, 404; 852 NW2d
524 (2014). With these standards in mind, we must turn to Respondent’s contention that the trial
court had no basis to appoint a guardian for REV.
Petitioner sought a guardianship under MCL 700.5204, which provides in relevant part:
(1) A person interested in the welfare of a minor, or a minor if 14 years of
age or older, may petition for the appointment of a guardian for the minor. The
court may order the family independence agency or a court employee or agent to
conduct an investigation of the proposed guardianship and file a written report of
the investigation.
(2) The court may appoint a guardian for an unmarried minor if any of the
following circumstances exist:
* * *
(b) The parent or parents permit the minor to reside with another person and
do not provide the other person with legal authority for the minor’s care and
maintenance, and the minor is not residing with his or her parent or parents when
the petition is filed.
Under MCL 700.5204(2)(b), for a trial court “to consider appointing an individual as a guardian,
that individual must establish that (1) the parent permits the child[ ] to reside with another person,
(2) the parent does not provide that other person with legal authority for the child[ ]’s care, and (3)
the child[ ] do[es] not reside with the parent when the petition is filed.” In re Guardianship of
Versalle, 334 Mich App at 181. “Without meeting all three of the requirements, the court cannot
grant the guardianship.”