In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] Where “Congress has expressed its intention by clear statutory language, that intention
controls and must be given effect.” Rosete, 48 F.3d at 517 (citing Chevron, U.S.A. v. Nat. Res.
Def. Council, Inc., 467 U.S. 837, 843 n.9 (1984)). That is, where “statutory language is clear and
unambiguous, the inquiry ends with the plain meaning.” McGee, 511 F.3d at 1356 (quoting
Myore v. Nicholson, 489 F.3d 1207, 1211 (Fed. Cir. 2007)).
B. The Federal Circuit’s Decision in Greenlee County v. United States
Regarding the Government’s Obligations Prior to FY 2008
As explained above, § 6902(a)(1) states, in pertinent part, that “the Secretary of the
Interior shall make a payment for each fiscal year to each unit of general local government in
which entitlement land is located as set forth in this chapter.” (emphasis added).
5
Section 6903(b)(1) then describes the formulas that are used to determine the amount of the
payment the Secretary “shall make” pursuant to § 6902(a)(1). The plain meaning of these