Lowenstein v. DVA
[…] The initial decision became final pursuant to 5 C.F.R. § 1201.113, and Dr. Lowenstein timely petitioned this court for review. We have jurisdiction under 5 U.S.C. § 7703(b)(1)(B) and 28 U.S.C. § 1295(a)(9). LOWENSTEIN v. DVA 4 DISCUSSION The Whistleblower Protection Act (“WPA”) protects government employees from retaliation for protected disclosures. Carr v. Soc. Sec. Admin., 185 F.3d 1318, 1326 (Fed. Cir. 1999). Employees bear the burden of showing that a protected disclosure was a contributing factor in a personnel action. 5 U.S.C. § 1221(e)(1). If the employee establishes a prima facie case of whistleblower retaliation, the burden shifts to the agency “to show by clear and convincing evidence that it would have taken ‘the same personnel action in the absence of such disclo- sure.’” Whitmore v. Dep’t of Labor, 680 F.3d 1353, 1364 (Fed. Cir. 2012) (quoting 5 U.S.C. § 1221(e)(2)).