Thompson v. Ross Dialysis-Englewood, LLC
[…] There are no findings of fact to which we must defer, and we thus review the circuit court’s order de novo. ¶ 15 In order to enter a valid judgment, the circuit court must possess both subject matter jurisdiction and personal jurisdiction over the parties. State Bank of Lake Zurich v. Thill, 113 Ill. 2d 294, 308 (1986). The circuit court acquires personal jurisdiction over a defendant either through the filing of an appearance or by service of process as directed by statute. Id.; see also BAC Home Loans, 2014 IL 116311, ¶ 18. Section 2-203 of the Code provides in relevant part that: “Except as otherwise expressly provided, service of summons upon an individual defendant shall be made (1) by leaving a copy of the summons with the defendant 5 As noted above, Braggs’s August 24, 2015, affidavit stated that she had resided at 151 South Desplaines Street since September 2014. Supra ¶ 6. -4- personally, [or] (2) by leaving a copy at the defendant’s usual place of abode, with some person of the family or a person residing there, of the age of 13 years or upwards, and informing that person of the contents of the summons, provided the officer or other person making service shall also send a copy of the summons in a sealed envelope with postage fully prepaid, addressed to the defendant at his or her usual place of abode ***.” 735 ILCS 5/2-203(a) (West 2014). Section 2-203.1 of the Code provides: “Service by special order of court. If service upon an individual defendant is impractical under items (1) and (2) of subsection (a) of Section 2-203, the plaintiff may move, without notice, that the court enter an order directing a comparable method of service. The motion shall be accompanied with an affidavit stating the nature and extent of the investigation made to determine the whereabouts of the defendant and the reasons why service is impractical under items (1) and (2) of subsection (a) of Section 2-203, including a specific statement showing that a diligent inquiry as to the location of the individual defendant was made and reasonable efforts to make service have been unsuccessful. The court may order service to be made in any manner consistent with due process.” 735 ILCS 5/2-203.1 (West 2014).