IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] The Foundation also lists community presentations, outreach, and engagement activities as
evidence of the charitable work being performed at JUMP during construction. Specifically, the
Foundation points to various on-site interviews and meetings with different organizations that
took place at JUMP. However, the limited tours, interviews, and meetings at the JUMP
construction site did not provide a gift or service of public benefit to the community, nor is a tour
or meeting at a construction site a charitable purpose for which the Foundation is organized, as is
required under section 63-602C. See I.C. § 63-602C (stating claimed exempt property must be
“used exclusively for the purposes for which such limited liability company, corporation or
society is organized . . . .” (emphasis added)). The Foundation created JUMP to serve as a
8
creative community center and agricultural museum. While such activities are charitable and
now serve as a basis for JUMP’s current property tax exemption, the tours and meetings at the