IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] an exemption on this ground. See id. (“Interpretations of requirements for charitable exemption
7
from property tax are questions of law over which this Court exercises free review.”) (quoting
Housing Southwest Inc., 128 Idaho at 337, 913 P.2d at 70).
The Foundation argues that, even if construction of a charitable building does not itself
warrant an exemption, the limited tours and activities that took place during construction were
charitable uses and thus warrant JUMP being exempt from property tax. This argument is
unavailing. As an initial matter, section 63-602C still mandates that the claimed property be
“used exclusively for the purposes for which such limited liability company, corporation or
society is organized . . . .” And, “the exclusive use of the property must provide some gift or
service of public benefit.” In re Evangelical Lutheran Good Samaritan Soc., 119 Idaho at 132,
804 P.2d at 305. A gift or service to the public can be “educational, religious, physical or
[provide a] social benefit.”