2017 IL App (1st) 163058
[…] evidence which is favorable to the defendant.” Sherman, 203 Ill. 2d at 275-76. Importantly,
in contrast to the standard to be employed when ruling on a motion for directed verdict in a
jury trial, in ruling on a motion for directed finding, “the court is not to view the evidence in
the light most favorable to the plaintiff. [Citation.] Rather, the circuit court must weigh all the
evidence, determine the credibility of the witnesses, and draw reasonable inferences
therefrom.” Sherman, 203 Ill. 2d at 276. See 735 ILCS 5/2-1110 (West 2014) (“In ruling on
the motion the court shall weigh the evidence, considering the credibility of the witnesses
and the weight and quality of the evidence.”). “This weighing process may result in the
negation of some of the evidence presented by the plaintiff.” Sherman, 203 Ill. 2d at 276.
“After weighing the quality of all of the evidence, both that presented by the plaintiff and that