United States Court of Appeals
[…] a decision made on an application under that section. Section
1252 specifically states that “no court shall have jurisdiction to
review … any judgment regarding the granting of relief under
section … 1255 of this title … .” Id. § 1252(a)(2)(B)(i). Therefore,
the district court was correct to dismiss Appellants’ claims
pertaining to the denial of Lee’s I‐485 application for want of
jurisdiction.
Appellants fare no better with their claims regarding
USCIS’s revocation of its initial approval of Lee’s I‐360 applica‐
tion. That application was made pursuant to 8 U.S.C.
§ 1154(a)(1)(G)(i), and Lee was granted a special immigrant
visa under § 1153(b)(4). USCIS revoked that visa pursuant to
its authority under § 1155, which states that “[t]he Secretary of
Homeland Security may, at any time, for what he deems to be
6 No. 17‐1813
good and sufficient cause, revoke the approval of any petition
approved by him under section 1154 of this title.”
Once again, the statute bars the courts from reviewing this
type of decision. Specifically, § 1252(a)(2)(B)(ii) states, in
relevant part, that “no court shall have jurisdiction to review
… any other decision or action of the … Secretary of Homeland