J-A23026-17 & J-A23027-17
[…] BEFORE: PANELLA, J., DUBOW, J., and FITZGERALD*, J.
DISSENTING STATEMENT BY FITZGERALD, J.: FILED DECEMBER 26, 2017
I respectfully dissent from the majority’s conclusion that the UIM
rejection form in question was invalid under the MVFRL. The crux of the
matter lies in the question of whether an insured’s “tick box” designation of a
rejection of UIM coverage coupled with an insured’s signature and date at the
bottom of the document, as opposed to directly after the statutorily required
UIM rejection language, is sufficient to constitute “specific compliance” with
75 Pa.C.S. § 1731(c.1). In my view, it is.
As noted by the majority, our Supreme Court has recently addressed
specific compliance and Section 1731:
The focus of this appeal is on determining what the General
Assembly intended when it stated, “Any rejection form that
does not specifically comply with this section is void.” Id. at
§ 1731(c). We acknowledge that there is surface appeal to
[the insured’s] argument that insurers’ UIM rejection forms
must exactly reflect the statutory rejection form to comply
with Section 1731 of the MVFRL. See e.g. id. § 1731(c.1)
(providing that “[i]nsurers shall print the rejection forms
required by subsections (b) and (c) on separate sheets in
prominent type and location”). However, contrary to [the
insurer’s] position, the General Assembly simply did not
mandate that UIM coverage rejection forms must be
verbatim reproductions of the statutory rejection form found
in Subsection 1731(c) of the MVFRL. Rather, the General