12/22/2017 12:48 PM
[…] before the effective date of this Act is governed by the law applicable to the order
immediately before the effective date of this Act, and that law is continued in effect
for that purpose.” 2017 Tex. Gen. Laws at 293. Although “an interlocutory order
signed on or after the effective date of this Act” in the first sentence of section 5
could arguably refer to any interlocutory order signed on or after the effective date
of House Bill 1761, the context of that language reflects that section 5 applies to a
narrower subset of interlocutory orders.
Former Government Code section 22.225(d), the provision referenced at the
outset of section 5, provided an exception to former section 22.225(b)’s
jurisdictional restriction by stating that “[a] petition for review is allowed . . . for an
appeal from an interlocutory order described by Section 51.014(a)(3), (6), or (11), or
(d), Civil Practice and Remedies Code.” Act of May 25, 2011, 82d Leg., R.S., ch.
203, § 3.02, 2011 Tex. Gen. Laws 757, 758. Under the former version of section
22.225, the Court therefore had jurisdiction over the subset of interlocutory appeals
described in former section 22.225(d) even if the party filing a petition for review