Sullivan County, Tennessee v. The City Of Bristol, Tennessee
[…] Finally, the County references the trial court’s decision being appealed in one of the other three cases currently before this Court on the same underlying issue, Washington Cty. Sch. Sys. v. City of Johnson City, No. E2016-02583-COA-R9-CV, as supporting the County’s general position that public policy regarding funding education equally for all students supports the conclusion that a municipality must share its liquor- by-the-drink tax revenue with the county in which it is located. We note, however, that Tennessee Code Annotated § 57-3-106(a) (2013 & Supp. 2017) provides for a local option election in any county wherein the voters may decide to either permit or forbid “the manufacture, receipt, sale, storage, transportation, distribution and possession of alcoholic beverages . . . .” Even in counties, such as the County in this action, that have 9 As noted previously, the General Assembly has amended Tennessee Code Annotated § 57-4-306 each year since the 2014 Amendment, extending the amended language in subsequent years, one year at a time. See 2015 Tenn. Pub.