Sullivan County, Tennessee v. The City Of Bristol, Tennessee
[…] It is still possible to reasonably interpret the proviso of subsection -306(a)(2)(A) as either simply ensuring that a municipality without its own school system would remit one-half of its liquor-by-the-drink proceeds to the county within which it was located or as actually exempting municipalities with their own school systems, such as the Cities of Bristol and Kingsport, from the general requirement of distributing one-half of their liquor-by-the-drink revenue in the manner of county property tax distribution. Inasmuch as Tennessee Code Annotated § 57-4-306(a)(2)(A) (2013) provided that “[o]ne half (½) of the proceeds shall be expended and distributed in the same manner as 15 the county property tax for schools is expended and distributed,” it is important to consider the statutory scheme for expenditure and distribution of the county property tax for schools.