MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] information fairly encompasses a particular lesser offense is vital to both sides
of a criminal case because it affects ‘both how prosecutors draft indictments and
informations and what notice defendants ... will have of the charges brought
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 16A01-1707-CR-1525 | December 27, 2017 Page 14 of 15
against them.’” Young v. State, 30 N.E.3d 719, 723 (Ind. 2015) (quoting Wright,
658 N.E.2d at 565).
[27] In this case, criminal mischief was not factually included in the burglary
allegation as drafted. Indiana Code section 35-43-1-2(a) provides that “[a]
person who recklessly, knowingly, or intentionally damages or defaces property
of another person without the other person’s consent commits criminal
mischief, a Class B misdemeanor.” The charging information alleged that
Powers “[b]roke and entered break and enter [sic] Hoeing Supply, with the
intent to commit theft in it[.]” Appellant’s App. Vol. II–Confidential, p. 13.
The charging information made no mention of any damage to Hoeing Supply’s
property.