J-S69039-17
[…] (2015). Our scope of review of suppression rulings includes only
the suppression hearing record and excludes evidence elicited at
trial. In the Interest of L.J., 622 Pa. 126, 79 A.3d 1073, 1085
(2013).
Commonwealth v. Singleton, 169 A.3d 79, 82 (Pa.Super. 2017) (quoting
Commonwealth v. Yandamuri, ––– Pa. –––, 159 A.3d 503, 516 (2017)).
First, we review Appellant’s claim that she was subjected to an unlawful
traffic stop that was not justified by the requisite suspicion. Our Legislature
has specifically defined in statute the requisite cause for a traffic stop at 75
Pa.C.S.A. § 6308(b), which provides:
(b) Authority of police officer.-- Whenever a police officer is
engaged in a systematic program of checking vehicles or drivers
or has reasonable suspicion that a violation of this title is occurring
or has occurred, he may stop a vehicle, upon request or signal,
for the purpose of checking the vehicle's registration, proof of
financial responsibility, vehicle identification number or engine
number or the driver's license, or to secure such other information
as the officer may reasonably believe to be necessary to enforce
the provisions of this title.
75 Pa.C.S.A. § 6308(b).
Further, this Court has clarified:
“Traffic stops based on a reasonable suspicion: either of criminal
activity or a violation of the Motor Vehicle Code under the
authority of Section 6308(b) must serve a stated investigatory
purpose.” Commonwealth v.