STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] mandated by constitution, statute, local charter, ordinance, or other law constitutes
a governmental function. Maskery v Univ of Mich Bd of Regents, 468 Mich 609,
613-614; 664 NW2d 165 (2003). This Court gives the term “governmental
function” a broad interpretation, but the statutory exceptions must be narrowly
construed. Id. at 614. “A plaintiff filing suit against a governmental agency must
initially plead his claims in avoidance of governmental immunity.” Odom, 482
Mich at 478-479.
With respect to the highway exception to governmental immunity at issue here, MCL
691.1402(1) provides in pertinent part:
Each governmental agency having jurisdiction over a highway shall
maintain the highway in reasonable repair so that it is reasonably safe and
convenient for public travel. A person who sustains bodily injury or damage to his
or her property by reason of failure of a governmental agency to keep a highway
under its jurisdiction in reasonable repair and in a condition reasonably safe and
fit for travel may recover the damages suffered by him or her from the
governmental agency.
“The state[’s] . . . duty, under the highway exception, is only implicated upon [its] failure
to repair or maintain the actual physical structure of the roadbed surface, paved or unpaved,
designed for vehicular travel, which in turn proximately causes injury or damage.” Nawrocki v