State v. Lewis
[…] This includes the suspended 120-day jail term and the 60- day term that Lewis was ordered to serve. Id. at ¶ 30. Her conviction remains valid, however, as does the non-jail portion of her sentence. Id. The first assignment of error is sustained. {¶ 11} In her second assignment of error, Lewis challenges the legal sufficiency of the evidence to sustain her conviction. Specifically, she contends the State presented insufficient evidence to prove that she “was reckless in her failure to provide *** Elementary School with excuses for [her son’s] absences.” {¶ 12} The applicable statute, former R.C. 2919.24, provided as follows at the time of Lewis’ offense2: (A) No person, including a parent, guardian, or other custodian of a child, shall do any of the following: (1) Aid, abet, induce, cause, encourage, or contribute to a child * * * becoming an unruly child, as defined in section 2151.022 of the Revised Code, or a delinquent child, as defined in section 2152.02 of the Revised Code. (2) Act in a way tending to cause a child * * * to become an unruly child, as defined in section 2151.022 of the Revised Code, or a delinquent child, as 2 We note that the statutory language was rearranged effective April 6, 2017. -10- defined in section 2152.02 of the Revised Code. {¶ 13} At the outset of our analysis, we note seeming inconsistencies between the complaint, the evidence presented, and the magistrate’s and trial court’s finding of guilt. The complaint charged Lewis with acting in a way tending to cause her child to become a delinquent child, even though R.C. 2919.24(A)(2) prohibits acting in a way tending to cause her child to become either an unruly child or a delinquent child. The magistrate’s decision, however, discusses aiding, abetting, inducing, causing, encouraging or contributing to her child becoming an unruly child based on habitual truancy, which would be a violation of R.C. 2919.24(A)(1), which prohibits aiding and abetting a child to become either an unruly