State v. Lewis
[…] “It is apparent that the purpose of that clause is to prevent a delinquency [or unruliness] before it occurs rather than to await such delinquency [or unruliness] and then punish the adult offender. The purpose of the clause is to avoid the undesirable result which might arise if an adult is permitted to pursue a course of conduct which tends to cause a child to become a delinquent [or unruly].” Id. at 175-176. -12- delinquent because of the prior adjudication of the child as unruly based on habitual truancy. Former R.C. 2152.02(F)(2) and (4), which were in effect at the time of Lewis’ offense, defined a “delinquent child” to include “[a]ny child who violates any lawful order of the court made under this chapter” and “[a]ny child who is a habitual truant and who previously has been adjudicated an unruly child for being a habitual truant.”6 In other words, the child gets one unruly adjudication for truancy before the offense is elevated to a delinquency charge.