Hoffs v. Batman
[…] Whiting, supra. Lewis v. Lewis, 2d Dist. Greene No. 2013 CA 68, 2014-Ohio-958, ¶ 10-11. {¶ 51} “ ‘Abuse of discretion’ has been defined as an attitude that is unreasonable, -29- arbitrary, or unconscionable. Huffman v. Hair Surgeon[], Inc., 19 Ohio St.3d 83, 482 N.E.2d 1248 (1985). A decision is unreasonable if there is no sound reasoning process that would support that decision. AAAA Enterprises, Inc. [v.] River Place Community Urban Redevelopment Corp., 50 Ohio St.3d 157, 553 N.E.2d 597 (1990).” Feldmiller v. Feldmiller, 2d Dist. Montgomery No. 24989, 2012-Ohio-4621, ¶ 7. {¶ 52} R.C. 901.51 provides: No person, without privilege to do so, shall recklessly cut down, destroy, girdle, or otherwise injure a vine, bush, shrub, sapling, tree, or crop standing or growing on the land of another or upon public land. In addition to the penalty provided in section 901.99 of the Revised Code, whoever violates this section is liable in treble damages for the injury caused. {¶ 53} In Wooten v. Knisely, 79 Ohio St.3d 282, 289, 680 N.E.2d 1245 (1997), the Ohio Supreme Court concluded that the term “recklessly” in R.C. 901.51 has the same meaning as set forth in R.C. 2901.22(C).