NOTICE: NOT FOR OFFICIAL PUBLICATION.
[…] The Trust
objected, arguing the superior court was divested of jurisdiction over these
funds. The court granted PJI-2’s request, and released the remaining
judgment amount of $36,343.35.
4
J. BALL TRUST v. PHX ORCHARD, et al.
Decision of the Court
measure for the protection of the public[,]” it may be liberally construed
only if a provision’s language is ambiguous. Sell v. Gama, 231 Ariz. 323, 325,
¶ 8 (2013) (quoting 1951 Ariz. Sess. Laws, ch. 18, § 20 (1st Reg. Sess.)). See
also Caruthers v. Underhill, 235 Ariz. 1, 10, ¶ 38 (App. 2014) (discussing A.R.S.
§ 44-2002). Section 44-2001(A) is not ambiguous, thus, we construe it
according to its ordinary meaning.
¶10 Section 44-2001(A) provides:
A sale or contract for sale of any securities to any purchaser
in violation of § 44-1841 or 44-1842 or [§§ 44-1991 through
2000] is voidable at the election of the purchaser, and the
purchaser may bring an action in a court of competent jurisdiction
to recover the consideration paid for the securities, with interest,
taxable court costs and reasonable attorney fees, less the
amount of any income received by dividend or otherwise
from ownership of the securities, on tender of the securities
purchased or the contract made, or for damages if the purchaser
no longer owns the securities.
A.R.S. § 44-2001(A) (emphasis added.)
¶11 The language of A.R.S. § 44-2001 is clear—a purchaser of
securities must seek rescission if it owns the securities, but, if it does not, it
may seek damages. See Bullard v. Garvin, 1 Ariz. App. 249, 251 (1965)