NOTICE: NOT FOR OFFICIAL PUBLICATION.
[…] legislature has omitted or excluded. See Stambaugh v. Killian, 242 Ariz. 508,
511, ¶ 15 (2017) (citing City of Flagstaff v. Mangum, 164 Ariz. 395, 398 (1990)
(quotations omitted)).
C. Case Law
¶15 The Trust contends Arizona case law supports its argument
that A.R.S. § 44-2001 allows a purchaser to seek both rescission and
damages. In large part, the authorities relied on by the Trust address the
remedies available to (1) purchasers who sold their securities before filing
for relief; (2) purchasers who, like the Trust, assert other distinct causes of
6 Section 44-2002(A) (2013) provides:
A purchase or contract for purchase from a seller of securities
made in violation of section 44-1842, 44-1991 or 44-1994 is
voidable at the election of the seller of the securities, and the
seller may bring an action in a court of competent jurisdiction
to recover the amount of the seller’s damages, with interest,
taxable court costs and reasonable attorney fees.
A.R.S. § 44-2002(A) (emphasis added.)
6
J. BALL TRUST v. PHX ORCHARD, et al.
Decision of the Court
action; or (3) sellers. For example, the Trust cites Wash. Nat’l Corp. v. Thomas
to support its argument that the court should not limit its remedy to